All instruments Standard Canada: CAN-ASC-6.2 Accessible and Equitable Artificial Intelligence Standard No summary is recorded for this instrument. Adopted Not yet reviewed English Open the source (opens in a new tab) Suggest a correction Details Full text Details Identity Title CAN-ASC-6.2 Accessible and Equitable Artificial Intelligence Standard Original title Not recorded Instrument ID ca-na-caeaixx-2025 Type Standard Status Adopted Jurisdiction and publisher Jurisdiction Canada Publisher Accessibility Standards Canada Language English Dates and versions Date Not recorded Versions Kind not recorded · Not recorded Classification Policy areas Not recorded Source Source URL https://accessible.canada.ca/creating-accessibility-standards/asc-62-accessible-equitable-artificial-intelligence-systems?mode=full-html Retrieved August 29, 2026 License Unknown. Follow the publisher’s terms. Access note Not recorded Full text 83,185 characters Original text, English · 83,185 characters in 1 part Load the full text Download as .txt Outline (131 headings) 1. Accessibility Standards Canada: About us 2. Standards Council of Canada statement 3. ASC legal notice 3.1 Legal notice for standards 3.2 Understanding this edition of the standard 3.3 Disclaimer and exclusion of liability 3.4 Intellectual property and ownership 3.5 Patent rights 3.6 Licence to comments 3.7 Authorized uses of this document 4. Technical committee members 4.1 Consumer and public interest 4.2 Academic and research bodies 4.3 Government bodies with authorities and jurisdiction 4.4 Business and industry 5. Preface 5.1 International agreements Article 5 - Equality and non-discrimination Article 6 - Women with disabilities Article 7 - Children with disabilities Article 8 - Awareness-raising Article 9 - Accessibility Article 11 - Situations of risk and humanitarian emergencies Article 14 - Liberty and security of person Article 16 - Freedom from exploitation, violence and abuse Article 17 - Protecting the integrity of the person Article 22 - Respect for privacy Article 24 - Education Article 25 - Health Article 27 - Work and employment Article 28 - Adequate standard of living and social protection 5.1.2 Sustainable Development Goals 6. Introduction 7. Scope 7.1 Terminology 8. References 9. Definitions 9.1 Definitions 10. Accessible AI 10.1 People with disabilities as full participants in the AI lifecycle 10.1.1 People with disabilities engaged in the creation of AI systems 10.1.1.1 Accessible AI systems 10.1.1.2 Accessible AI tools 10.1.1.3 Accessible AI outputs 10.1.1.4 Accessible tools and outputs created by AI systems 10.1.2 People with disabilities engaged in deploying AI systems 10.1.3 People with disabilities engaged in oversight of AI systems 10.2 People with disabilities as users of AI systems 10.2.1 Accessible transparency and explainability documentation 10.2.2 Accessible feedback mechanisms 10.2.3 Mitigating statistical discrimination in the use of AI-based assistive technology 11. Equitable AI 11.1 Equitable access to benefits 11.1.1 Preventing underrepresentation and misrepresentation in training data 11.1.2 Equitable performance across user groups 11.1.3 Disaggregated performance metrics 11.1.4 Monitoring of real-world impacts on people with disabilities 11.1.5 System improvement through feedback and refinement 11.2 Assessment and mitigation of harms 11.2.1 Equitable risk assessments 11.2.2 Mitigating cumulative harms 11.2.3 Equitable accuracy assessment criteria 11.2.4 Information security for people with disabilities 11.2.5 Fairness and non-discrimination in AI decision-making 11.2.6 Mitigating statistical discrimination 11.2.7 Reputational harms 11.3 Upholding of rights and freedoms 11.3.1 Freedom from surveillance 11.3.2 Freedom from discriminatory profiling 11.4 Preservation of agency and respectful treatment 11.4.1 Engagement and participation 11.4.2 Information and disclosure 11.4.3 Consent, choice, and recourse 11.4.4 Freedom from misinformation and manipulation 11.4.5 Support of human control and oversight 11.5 Supporting research and development of equitable AI 12. Organizational processes to support accessible and equitable AI 12.1 Support accessible and equitable AI governance 12.2 Plan and justify the use of AI systems 12.2.1 Plan for the use of AI 12.2.2 Risk and impact determination 12.2.3 Equitable risk assessment frameworks 12.3 Provide notice of intention to use an AI system 12.3.1 Request for notice 12.3.2 Accessible input mechanisms in notices 12.4 Assess data for their appropriateness for the use of AI systems 12.4.1 Prevention of bias and misrepresentation in data 12.4.2 Prevention of harm and discrimination 12.5 Design and develop accessible and equitable AI systems 12.5.1 Accessibility and equity requirements in design and development 12.5.2 Engagement of people with disabilities in accessibility testing 12.5.3 Feedback from people with disabilities 12.5.4 Prohibit surveillance and profiling of people with disabilities 12.5.5 Prevent misuse and manipulation through AI 12.5.6 Establish accountability for AI system decisions 12.6 Procure accessible and equitable AI systems 12.6.1 Apply accessibility and equity requirements in procurement 12.6.2 Feedback from people with disabilities during procurement 12.6.3 Engaging people with disabilities in accessibility testing and impact assessment 12.6.4 Verification of accessibility and equity conformance 12.6.5 Termination provisions in procurement contracts 12.7 Customize accessible and equitable AI systems 12.7.1 Accessibility and equity requirements in customization 12.7.2 Feedback from people with disabilities during customization 12.7.3 Accessibility testing of customization 12.8.1 Monitoring and assessment of system outputs 12.8.2 Public registry of harms, barriers and inequitable treatment 12.8.3 Thresholds for unacceptable risk 12.9 Train personnel in accessible and equitable AI 12.9.1 Updating training content 12.9.2 Training content 12.10 Provide transparency, accountability and consent mechanisms 12.10.1 Accessibility of transparency information 12.10.2 Consent to data use 12.11 Provide access to equivalent alternative approaches 12.13 Provide review, refinement, halting and termination mechanisms 12.13.1 Considering the full range of harms 12.13.2 Feedback from people with disabilities during review and refinement 12.13.3 Conditions for halting and termination 12.13.4 Learning from mistakes and failures 12.14 Safely store and manage data throughout the AI lifecycle 12.14.1 Data storage and management 12.14.2 De-identification 13. Accessible education, training and literacy on AI 13.1 Accessible education, training and support of AI literacy 13.4 AI literacy 14. Annex A (Informative) 15. Annex B: Bibliography (Informative) 15.1 Acts 15.2 Online resources 15.3 Publications The outline comes from headings detected in the text, so it might miss some or include extras. JavaScript is turned off. To read the text, open each of its 1 part: Part 1 1,040 of 1,262, newest first Previous California SB 981 - Platform Obligations for Deepfake Intimate Images Next Canada–European Union Memorandum of Understanding on Artificial Intelligence Show a random instrument All instruments